You are viewing Upper Newbold, Chesterfield, Derbyshire. The main page on hacheston.uk is Hacheston, East Suffolk, Suffolk.Back to Hacheston
←Back to overview
Crime · Upper Newbold

Reported crime in central Upper Newbold

1,750 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 83 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,750
Rate / 1,000
83
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences82347%
Anti social behaviour26215%
Public order1157%
Criminal damage and arson1076%
Vehicle crime996%
Other theft965%
Burglary553%
Drugs533%
Shoplifting503%
Other crime302%
Possession of weapons241%
Robbery191%
Theft from the person121%
Bicycle theft50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences616260676176717187646182823
Anti social behaviour332616231417191929192126262
Public order117313849213131319115
Criminal damage and arson91575767101110119107
Vehicle crime33951516203778399
Other theft11648411879913696
Burglary45457645731455
Drugs92653263644353
Shoplifting555832673650
Other crime2353231432230
Possession of weapons21131232314124
Robbery111125412119
Theft from the person2112112212
Bicycle theft111115
Total1541361211481281471571381841331421621750
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Upper Newbold, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 21,024.